Handcrafted Goat Milk Soap & Lotion

About Our Products

 

 

 

 

 

 

WHY GOAT MILK? When making soap, you need a liquid. Some soap makers use water, fruit juice, vegetable juice, or even beer.  We choose to use goat milk. .  The cream and the proteins that are present in the goat milk add a moisturizing effect to soap that is above and beyond what water can achieve.  For centuries,  milk and milk products have been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Goat milk protein contains essential amino acids as well as vitamins A and B and minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium and phosphorus. With its natural emollients, goat milk soap can relieve dryness and leave your skin feeling silky soft.

 

Hand Crafted:  All of our soaps are handcrafted in small batches.  They are poured into loaf style molds and then later hand cut and put up to cure for 4 to 6 weeks. Each bar is unqiue, no two will ever be exactly the same.

The oils and butters we use:   

Olive Oil - Olea europaea - used extensively in skincare for centuries, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer, used to nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of aging, draws moisture to the skin while allowing normal skin functions to take place, one of the very best oils for natural skin care; we use only cold pressed  olive oils  recent research has shown that olive oil possesses oleocanthal - a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-aging compound and pain killer

Palm Oil - adds longevity and hardness to the soap.

 

Coconut Oil. - Cocus nucifera - emollient and healing, used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather

Shea Butter - Butyrospermum parkii - Extracted from the kernels of a wild African tree, shea butter is an excellent emollient with great healing properties.  High in triglycerides and fatty acids, its soft buttery texture melts easily into the skin.  Traditionally used by indigenous people for burns, wounds, sunburn, muscle aches and as a moisturizing beauty aid for hair and skin.

Sunflower oil - Helianthus annuus - native Texas wildflower, the herb was traditionally used to heal wounds, burns, bruises, and in the bath for arthritic pain, light penetrating sunflower oil leaves a protective moisturizing barrier on the skin and is high in antioxidant vitamin E and essential fatty acids, the seeds and petals are a gentle exfoliant.

Avocado oil is a heavy, green, rich, moisturizing oil. It's often used in soap recipes for people with sensitive skin. On the skin, it first feels a little heavy...but after a moment, it absorbs nicely. It's high in vitamins A, D & E, which is good for your skin and gives it a longer shelf life.  

Almond Oil, Sweet A lovely moisturizing oil that is very light and absorbs well. In soap it produces a low, stable lather. It's really nice in lotions.

 

Apricot Kernel Oil Apricot kernel oil is a light oil that is similar to almond oil in its fatty acid makeup. It absorbs nicely into the skin and is a good luxury conditioning oil in soap and lotion.

 

Palm Kernel Oil Though it comes from the same plant/nut as palm oil does, palm kernel oil is almost identical in its soap making properties to coconut oil - giving a nice hard white bar of soap...with lots of luscious lather.

 

Castor Oil - Ricinus communis - soothing, lubricating, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin and hair, gives a rich creamy lather to soaps

Sodium Hydroxide - Commonly known as lye, this is what transforms our premium vegetable oils into pure natural soap. All bar soap is made with it. If you make the soap properly though, there is no active lye left in the final bar.  Please don't compare our lye soap with grandma's old fashioned lye soap. Our exact scientific formulations and improved ingredients insure a milder product that's much gentler to your skin than the soaps of yesteryear.

 

Additives we use:

Calcium Bentonite Clay - absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the surface of the skin, cleanses, tightens, and tones, lends a slippery feel to soaps and increases lather, great for purifying the skin, helpful in treating acne, eczema, itching, hives. 

 

 Clay (Kaolin, Moroccan Red, French Green, Rose) - cleanses and tones, absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the skin, increases lather, and lends natural color to our soaps

Honey, Raw Filtered - provides emollience, healing, antimicrobial properties, and vital nutrients for the skin

Pink Himalayan Sea Salt - posesses the ability to re-mineralize the body with minerals and trace elements essential to soften skin as well as ease aches and pains

Sea Salt - sodium chloride - contains 84 elements and minerals found naturally in the human body which are essential to good health, used as a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and general good health, relieves muscle tension, soothes and softens the skin; we use natural solar dried salt from pristine waters

Beeswax - Cera alba - unbleached and pure, cosmetic grade, used to give a waxy feel to cosmetics, also possesses healing qualities, only our balms contain beeswax, our soaps do not

 

 

Essential oils:

 

Essential Oils - fragrant natural botanical extracts that possess many healing properties on both the physical and emotional levels, used in the ancient art and science of aromatherapy

 

Cedarwood- Juniperus Virginiana L- is believed to calm and sooth nerves as well as be an astringent for acne prone skin. Cedarwood is a tree native to North America and has a rich history of traditional uses by Native Americans.

 

Cinnamon - Cinnamomum zeylanicum -  Has a stimulating, uplifting, warming, effect and is antiseptic and astringent.

 

Citronella- Cymbopogon Winterianus- Citronella is commonly used as an insect repellent (mosquitoes and fleas) but also helps with excessive perspiration (when applied topically) and fatigue (when inhaled). Citronella has a lemon-like aroma with a bitter kicker. Citronella is most well known for its use in candles for use outside to discourage mosquitoes from biting.

 

Grapefruit (Pink)- Citrus Paradisi- As an aromatherapy oil, Pink Grapefruit is associated with feelings of happiness and well being.

 

Lemongrass- Cymbopogon Citratus- It is commonly used in acne and insect repellent blends. It functions as a 'top' note in blends and smells like lemon with an earthy note.

 

Tea Tree- melaleuca alternifolia- Long used for its antiseptic properties, Tea Tree is normally found in acne products (soaps, lotions, pimple creams, masks, etc.). You can also use it in anti-fungal creams and powders.

 

 

Fragrance oils:

 

 

Fragrance Oils:  Fragrance oils differ from essential oils because they are lab created. They are a labs interpretation of what something should smell like.  Because it is there interpretation I could buy "cucumber Melon", one of my best lotion fragrances, from three different manufacturers and have them all smell different. The france oils I purchase are all of the highest quality I can find and have been rigorously tested in lotion and soap making.